.Bristol South Cycling Club |
. . . . . . . . .

BSCC Open 50 TT

Run under C.T.T. rules and regulations
Date: Sun 10th Jun 2018 @ 07:00 EntryFee: 10
Organiser: Dave Cullen
Entry Form : PDF / MSword
Online Entry : C.T.T.
HQ: Minety
Record: New Course
Where: U86/50 (tba)


Previous Winners

Year Winner Time
1935 V Hill Severn RC 02:09:33
1936 E Start Robin CC 02:10:02
1937 T West Cwmcarn 02:05:36
1938 T West Cwmcarn 02:08:12
1939 T West Cwmcarn 02:10:03
1946 R Braddick Cardiff 100 RC 02:15:58
1947 R Bayliss Severn RC 02:11:06
1948 H Alford Exeter Wh 2:01:48 *
1949 H Britton Severn RC 02:09:46
1950 C F Boundy Exeter Wh 02:08:21
1951 R Leach Bristol South CC 02:04:38
1952 R Leach Bristol South CC 02:03:17
1953 K Bentley Bec CC 01:59:51
1954 C T Horton Mercury RC 02:02:05
1955 G K Bentley Bec CC 02:03:12
1956 E Davey Severn RC 02:02:01
1957 G Salter Yorkshire RC 02:01:09
1958 R C Hutchins Silchester CC 02:01:25
1959 R Hopkins Exe Valley RC 02:01:45
1960 P J Norman Fenland Clarion 02:01:21
1961 F C Holloway Bristol South 02:01:03
1962 J Fry Bristol South CC 02:01:31
1963 M Tebbutt Clevedon RC 01:57:43
1964 J Fry Bristol South CC 02:00:27
1965 M Tebbutt Clevedon RC 01:56:07
1966 T May Bromsgrove Olympic CC 02:00:20

Year Winner Time
1967 P Harris Plymouth CC 01:57:41
1968 A Taylor Solihull CC 01:52:04
1969 D Whitehouse Shirley RC 01:53:19
1970 D Whitehouse Shirley RC 01:54:53
1971 P Griffiths Gloucester City CC 01:50:46
1972 M Crowther Archer RC 01:59:43
1973 A Evans Bath CC 01:56:48
1974 P Carbutt Saracen RC 02:06:47
1975 M Clothier Bath CC 01:57:18
1976 A Thorne Bath CC 02:04:30
1977 C Ward Abertillery & Dist 02:06:34
1978 M Morris Evesham & Dist 02:00:49
1979 J Legge Bristol South CC 02:00:06
1980 E Dietman Century RC 02:07:20
1981 R Maslen Exeter Wheelers 01:56:07
1982 R Maslen Exeter Wheelers 01:58:01
1983 R Collins Bristol South CC 01:54:03
1984 R Collins Bristol South CC 01:58:09
1985 D Rogers Gloucester City CC 01:56:43
1986 C A Brooks Weston Wh & 02:04:37
1987 J Woodburn Manchester Wh / S Knight (Mid Devon RC) 02:01:02
1988 C A Brooks Weston Wh 01:59:47
1989 M Turner Severn RC 01:59:13
1990 C A Brooks Polytechnic CC 01:58:41
1991 A Griffiths Bristol South CC 01:58:46
1992 J Lowe Severn RC 01:57:57

Year Winner Time
1993 C A Brooks VC Camelot 01:53:28
1994 C A Brooks VC Camelot 01:49:09
1995 C A Brooks VC Camelot 01:50:02
1996 D Russell Mendip CC 01:59:21
1997 P Meyer Cheltenham & County 02:02:07
1998 H Lodge T Wright LRT 01:58:37
1999 M Oliver Kiverton Park CC 01:58:48
2000 A Winterbottom Wellington Wh 02:01:56
2001 R Adams Bristol South CC 01:58:10
2002 S Childs RN&RM CA 02:00:48
2003 J Wynn Somerset RC 01:55:41
2004 N Gardner timetrial.co.uk RT 01:51:42
2005 No event -
2006 N Gardner Johns Bikes 01:49:28
2007 No event -
2008 N Bowdler Farnborough & Camberley 01:44:46
2009 J Wall Stratford CC 01:42:57
2010 No event -
2011 Event cancelled due to accident
2012 M Ashurst Northover VT 01:58:05
2013 M Ashurst Northover VT 01:58:07
2014 S Cottington Cadence RT 01:57:54
2015 P Garnett - Swindon RC 02:02:46
2016 M Burden - 73 Degrees Bicycles 01:52:31