WESTERN TIME TRIALS ASSOCIATION
BEST ALL-ROUNDER COMPETITIONS

SENIOR BAR... THE T.G.HALL CUP
To be held for 1 year by the individual winner

Open to senior riders and ladies. Decided on the average speed of a rider's best performances at 12 hours, 100, 50 and 25 in West DC or designated events.
Name Club 12 100 50 25
Average Speed
Ian Woolford Severn R.C. 245.004 4.22.29 2.11.38 1.03.01
22.4673
Gordon Scott Chippenham & Dist Whlrs 220.788 4.39.56 2.17.36 1.06.18
21.0648
Toby Wooldridge Gloucester City C.C. 225.232 4.57.24 2.27.40 1.06.03
20.4925

THE COTTER PIN CUP
To be held for 1 year by the individual winner

Open to senior riders and ladies. Best 12hour by an association member in West DC or designated event.
Name Club Distance
Ian Woolford Severn R.C. 245.004miles

THE DUNLOP BAR SHIELD
To be held for 1 year by the Club

winner of BAR team section or 185 should no team finish Senior Competion.
Name Club
Average Speed
Nigel Copeman Chippenham & District Wheelers
26.175
Gordon Scott
22.723
John Lewis
19.775

LADIES BAR... THE GORDANO CUP
To be held for 1 year by the individual winner

Decided on the average speed of a rider's best performances at 10, 25 and 50 in West DC events.
Name Club 50 25 10
Average Speed
Arja Scarsbrook Evesham & Dist Whlrs 2.30.49 1.07.17 0.26.03
21.739
Janet Wilson Bath C.C. 2.40.48 1.19.20 0.28.01
19.660
Janet Tebbutt Cavalier C.C. 2.51.44 1.15.50 0.32.01
18.663

The Hussey Memorial Plaque
To be held for 1 year by the individual winner

Held by the fastest association member in the W.T.T.A. or West DC 100
Name Club Time
David Kiddell Cavalier C.C. 4:17:40

JUNIOR BAR... THE FRED BAKER CUP

Open to members who are under the age of 18 years on the day of their qualifying rides. Decided on the average of a rider's speed in his/her two best 10 and two best 25 mile time trial performances in West DC events
Name Club 25 10 10
Average Speed
Dean Robson Somerset R.C. 57.12 21.39 23.08
26.6246
Dan Waites Yeovil C.C. 1.01.26 24.03 24.31
24.6126
David Curtis-Whitfield Sodbury Cycle Sport 1.04.25 23.50 24.01
24.4911
Daniel Higgs Askinover.com 1.10.56 24.17 24.32
23.4370
Callum Lister Corinium C.C. 1.06.13 25.06 25.59
23.2163

THE SPRING SHIELD
To be held for 1 year by the individual winner

Held by the fastest association member in the W.T.T.A. Spring 25
Name Club Time
Nigel Copeman Chippenham & District Wheelers 59:18

THE SPRING HILLY SHIELD
To be held for 1 year by the individual winner

Held by the fastest association member in the W.T.T.A. Spring hilly
Name Club Time
Richard Marsh Somer Valley C.C. 1:08:10

185 COMPETITION

100, 50, 25 and 10 mile time trial average speed in West DC events
Name Club 100 50 25 10
Average Speed
David Kiddell Cavalier C.C. 4.17.40 1.57.34 0.54.16 0.21.14
26.175
Trevor Sherwood Swindon R.C. 4.24.31 2.09.56 0.57.41 0.22.30
24.610
Nigel Copeman Chippenham & Dist Whlrs 4.21.51 2.09.30 0.59.18 0.23.36
24.199
Chris Lowe Swindon R.C. 4.26.16 2.13.39 1.00.03 0.23.05
23.988
Gordon Scott Chippenham & Dist Whlrs 4.39.56 2.17.36 1.06.18 0.23.58
22.723
John Murphy Gloucester City C.C. 4.46.54 2.20.40 1.04.40 0.26.51
21.945
Toby Wooldridge Gloucester City C.C. 4.57.24 2.27.40 1.06.03 0.25.41
21.640
Pete Wilson Bath C.C. 5.20.45 2.27.55 1.11.00 0.25.49
20.838
Arnold Foster Cavalier C.C. 5.09.56 2.28.35 1.07.40 0.28.01
20.783
John Lewis Chippenham & Dist Whlrs 5.16.12 2.44.03 1.12.25 0.28.24
19.775
Alan Pickard Bath C.C. 5.35.50 2.37.14 1.12.50 0.28.12
19.704
Janet Wilson Bath C.C. 5.50.42 2.40.48 1.19.20 0.28.01
19.022