.Bristol South Cycling Club |
. . . . . . . . .

Handbook: Index | Officers | Rules | Comps | Results | History | Hist.Comps | Records

COMPETITION RESULTS
Best All Rounder (BSA Cup)
The Best All Rounder is the member with the highest average of average speeds (in mph) at 25, 50 & 100 mile recorded up to and including the 1st weekend in October.
Year Winner Time
1935 W F Coombes 21.041
1936 E A Higgs 21.251
1937 E A Higgs 21.384
1938 E A Higgs 20.999
1939 E A Higgs 20.178
1946 R Sullivan 20.56
1947 R Sullivan 20.797
1948 H L CatteIl 22.031
1949 H L CatteIl 22.912
1950 H L CatteIl 22.57
1951 A A Rich 22.315
1952 A A Rich 22.853
1953 F G Elliott 22.33
1954 F G Elliott 22.854
1955 J S Kempe 22.592
1956 R Harrison 22.609
1957 J S Kempe 22.281
1958 F C Holloway 23.061
1959 F C Holloway 24.178
1960 J S Kempe 23.174
1961 F C Holloway 24.259
1962 F C Holloway 24.21
1963 J Fry 23.723
1964 F C Holloway 23.936
1965 F C Holloway 24.506
1966 J S Kempe 22.894

Year Winner Time
1967 A Windsor 24.487
1967 M A Morrison 20.16
1968 S Francis 21.874
1969 J Fry 24.063
1970 A Janes 24.135
1971 C Cave 22.657
1972 A Janes 22.993
1973 A Janes 24.078
1974 F C Holloway 23.882
1975 A Janes 23.158
1976 A Janes 23.549
1977 A Janes 23.017
1978 K Johnston 24.478
1979 J Legge 25.048
1980 A Janes 24.964
1981 F C Holloway 26.273
1982 R Collins 26.327
1983 R Collins 26.704
1984 R Collins 27.019
1985 R Collins 26.847
1986 A Windsor 23.921
1988 F C Holloway 24.998
1989 G Keene 23.538
1990 F C Holloway 25.031
1991 A Griffiths 26.405
1992 A Griffiths 26.605

Year Winner Time
1993 D Tovey 24.676
1994 D Tovey 24.893
1995 D Kempe 24.895
1996 D Kempe 24.884
1997 D Kempe 24.038
1998 D Kempe 23.982
1999 G Keene 22.321
2000 D Kempe 23.316
2001 D.Kempe 25.205
2002 D Kempe 24.675
2003 D Keene 26.052
2004 D Keene 25.889
2005 J Roberson 22.915
2006 D Keene (trike) 23.536
2007 D Keene 25.035
2008 S Downs 25.818
2009 D Kempe 23.865
2010 Mrs M-J Hutchinson 20.575
2011 P Jones 25.994
2012 D Kempe 24.782
2013 D Kempe 23.784
2014 R Spink 28.170
2015 D Kempe 24.670
2016 J Griffiths 26.560


NB prior to 1969 the ‘12 hour’ was also included.
Youth Best All-Rounder
The Youth Best All Rounder is aged under 16 years and has the highest average of average speeds at 10 & 25 mile up to and including the first weekend in October♣.
Year Winner Time
1965 P Foster 23.138
1966 J Legge 24.602
1967 I Lloyd 20.853
1969 A Page 21.914
1970 A Tippetts 21.738
1971 M Galley 23.778
1973 P Arnold 23.167
1974 N Catford 22.769
1975 T Bush 23.881

Year Winner Time
1976 A Smith 22.627
1977 K Knight 25.212
1978 K Knight 25.424
1979 M Noble 25.769
1980 C Tatton 24.688
1981 M Winstone 25.310
1982 I McKenna 20.375
1984 A Stone 24.419
1985 M Thorne 22.695

Year Winner Time
1986 N Farrant 24.545
1987 M Bristow 26.950
1988-2012 Not Awarded
2013 J Kempe 18.100
2014 J Griffiths 21.650
2015 J Griffiths 26.000
2016 Not Awarded


Lady Best All Rounder (Betty Justin Cup)
The Lady Best All Rounder is the lady member with the highest average of average speeds at 10, 25 & 50 mile recorded up to and including the 1st weekend in October .
Year Winner Time
1952 Miss M Cummings 19.667
1953 Miss S Hiscox 20.882
1954 Miss K Mclnerney 20.15
1955 Miss S Smith 21.89
1956 Miss S Smith 22.2
1957 Miss S Smith 21.736
1960 Mrs A Beak 20.721
1961 Mrs S Kempe 22.411
1962 Mrs C Stephenson 19.607
1963 Mrs S Kempe 22.397
1964 Mrs B Body 21.989
1965 Mrs B Body 22.669
1966 Mrs B Body 23.151
1967 Mrs B Body 24.051
1981 Mrs J Park 21.778

Year Winner Time
1982 Mrs J Park 22.28
1983 Mrs J Park 21.597
1987 Mrs M Hill 21.859
1988 Mrs M Hill 22.685
1989 Mrs M Hill 23.544
1990 Mrs J McKenna 22.625
1991 Mrs M Hill 22.657
1992 Mrs M Hill 22.63
1993 Mrs M Hill 21.801
1994 Mrs M Hill 21.902
1995 Mrs M Hill 21.208
2000 Ms M-J Wheeler 22.274
2001 Miss J Priest 22.813
2002 Miss J Priest 23.332
2003 Miss J Priest 23.932

Year Winner Time
2004 Miss J Priest 23.366
2005 Not awarded
2006 Mrs M-J Hutchinson 21.706
2007 Mrs M-J Hutchinson 21.439
2008 Mrs M-J Hutchinson 21.478
2009 Mrs M-J Hutchinson 22.227
2010 Mrs M-J Hutchinson 21.781
2011 Mrs M-J Hutchinson 19.853
2012 Mrs M-J Hutchinson 19.757
2013 Ms J Knight 23.024
2014 Ms J Knight 24.009
2015 Ms J Knight 24.330
2016 Ms J Knight 24.050


Junior Best All Rounder (Junior BAR Shield)
The Junior Best All Rounder is the member, aged under 18 years, with the highest average of average speeds (in mph) at 10 & 25 mile recorded up to and including the first weekend in Oct.
Year Winner Time
1948 D J Williams 23.989
1949 P Baldwin 24.379
1950 R Lane 23.01
1951 A Cording 23.554
1952 B Dunk 23.088
1953 J Morris 22.85
1954 C Lewis 21.69
1955 H Harris 23.964
1956 M Pearce 22.738
1958 P Adams 22.117
1960 G Smith 23.815
1961 G Smith 24.582
1962 D Tovey 24.52
1963 G Crewe 24.071
1964 A Janes 23.135

Year Winner Time
1965 R Williams 24.041
1966 P Foster 24.757
1967 J Legge 25.424
1968 J Legge 25.728
1969 C Wolfe 23.241
1971 A Tippetts 23.332
1972 M Galley 22.963
1975 N Catford 23.958
1976 N Catford 23.044
1979 M Noble 26.265
1980 M Noble 26.224
1981 C Tatton 24.962
1982 C Tatton 26.921
1984 R Thorne 26.427
1986 A Stone 24.617

Year Winner Time
1987 M Bristow 26.95
1988 M Bristow 26.94
1989 C Smith 22.013
1990 P Clark 23.376
1991 M Collins 24.585
1993 A Tilly 23.444
1994 A Tilly 26.067
1995- 2011 not awarded
2012 J Kempe 20.665
2013 J Griffiths 20.395
2014 J Griffiths 21.05
2015 J Griffiths 26.000
2016 J Griffiths 28.850


To enter these competition members must tell the time trial secretary of their results soon after the closing date.
Fastest ‘50’ ('Special' Cup)
For many years the club ran an open ‘50’ and a separate 50 mile event just for club members with the ‘Special’ Cup being awarded to the winner of the closed event. Now the trophy is awarded to the fastest member in the annual ‘50’ open event.
Year Winner Time
1894 W Greening no time
1904 R Alden 02:44:00
1905 J E Warbutton 02:43:12
1906 A G Kerrick 02:49:00
1907 W Told 02:36:00
1908 W J Wyatt 02:34:00
1909 W J Voke 02:26:01
1910 W J Voke 02:22:38
1911 W J Voke 02:27:00
1912 H Davies 02:32:08
1920 C Bailey 02:34:30
1922 F Kendrick 02:31:55
1923 H Butt 02:34:55
1924 A Wall 02:32:33
1925 A Wall 02:38:00
1926 H Marsh 02:30:08
1927 H Marsh 02:24:26
1928 H Marsh 02:27:00
1929 H Pearce 02:24:38
1930 C Newman 02:29:30
1931 W F Coombes 02:20:00
1932 W F Coombes 02:17:59
1933 W F Perry 02:18:48
1934 W F Coombes 02:17:39
1935 W F Coombes 02:14:34
1936 E A Higgs 02:12:44
1937 E A Higgs 02:08:12
1938 E A Higgs 02:11:21
1939 R Preston 02:21:18
1946 R Sullivan 02:19:54
1947 R Deane 02:14:10
1948 H L Cattell 02:11:59
1949 H L Cattell 02:10:34
1950 H L Cattell 02:07:02

Year Winner Time
1951 E Davey 02:07:15
1952 E Davey shortcourse
1953 F G Elliott 02:08:30
1954 G Keene 02:07:24
1955 J S Kempe 02:06:34
1956 J S Kempe 02:12:02
1957 J S Kempe 02:10:13
1958 G Keene 02:02:57
1959 F C Holloway 01:59:57
1960 J Fry 02:09:15
1961 J Fry 02:02:37
1962 F C Holloway 02:02:33
1963 J Fry 01:59:39
1964 J Fry 02:02:07
1965 J S Kempe 02:19:16
1966 J Fry 02:06:50
1967 F C Holloway 01:59:22
1968 J Fry 02:02:40
1969 J Legge 02:00:29
1970 J Fry 02:06:09
1971 J Fry 02:04:18
1972 J Fry 02:06:17
1973 G Keene 02:15:24
1974 F C Holloway 02:10:37
1975 A Janes 02:08:17
1976 K Johnston 02:06:41
1977 A Janes 02:12:35
1978 K Johnston 02:10:35
1979 J Legge 02:00:06
1980 R Collins 02:09:59
1981 R Collins 01:59:42
1982 F C Holloway 01:58:08
1983 R Collins 01:54:03
1984 R Collins 01:58:09

Year Winner Time
1985 R Collins 01:57:58
1986 A Windsor 02:15:51
1987 R Collins 02:01:34
1988 R Pink 02:05:10
1989 B Pilsworth 02:09:44
1990 A Griffiths 02:05:50
1991 A Griffiths 01:58:46
1992 D Tovey 02:03:31
1993 D Kempe 02:08:16
1994 K Shapland 02:03:11
1995 K Shapland 02:03:23
1996 B Pilsworth 02:03:27
1997 A Godson 02:06:38
1998 A Godson 01:59:51
1999 A Booth 02:07:12
2000 R Adams 02:02:18
2001 R Adams 01:58:10
2002 R Searle 02:06:14
2003 D Keene 02:01:25
2004 D Keene 02:00:02
2005 D Keene 01:59:38
2006 D Keene 01:51:20
2007 Event cancelled
2008 S Downs 01:52:21
2009 D Keene 01:47:43
2010 D Kempe 02:00:37
2011 P Jones 01:58:09
2012 A Legge 01:58:03
2013 E Pitt 02:01:13
2014 G Baines 01:59:36
2015 L Smith 02:09:25
2016 L Smith 02:07:02


Ladies ‘25’ Club Championship
This trophy is awarded to the best placed lady rider in the annual Brian Weatherley event.
Year Winner Time
2004 J Priest 01:04:35
2005 M-J Hutchinson 00:53:28
2006 M-J Hutchinson 01:14:45
2007 M-J Hutchinson 01:19:11
2008 M-J Hutchinson 01:13:25

Year Winner Time
2009 M-J Hutchinson 01:15:50
2010 M-J Hutchinson 01:14:06
2011 M-J Hutchinson 01:18:36
2012 M-J Hutchinson 01:21:55
2013 C Greenfield 01:12:11

Year Winner Time
2014 C Gyles 01:13:42
2015 J Knight 01:09:15
2016 H Ricketts 01:05:30


** = course was 19ml approx
‘25’ Championship (Brian Weatherley Bowl)
The event began in 1922 and the Brian Weatherley Bowl was first awarded in 1950. The bowl commemorates Brian Weatherley who joined the club in 1947 (age 16) and unfortunately died in 1949 after a short illness from polio.
Year Winner Time
1922 W G Cockran 01:14:25
1923 H Butt 01:20:57
1924 G Head 01:14:46
1925 W S Humphrey 01:15:05
1926 W S Humphrey 01:13:07
1928 P Still 01:16:00
1929 W F Coombes 01:07:45
1930 W F Coombes 01:11:42
1931 W F Coombes 01:08:55
1932 W F Coombes 01:09:30
1933 W Perry 01:05:43
1934 C Roe 01:08:57
1935 W F Coombes 01:05:56
1936 E Higgs 01:06:38
1937 J Trew 01:04:32
1938 B O?Connor 01:19:23
1939 R Deane 01:08:50
1946 C Cave 01:09:00
1947 R Deane 01:04:23
1948 W Griffiths 01:06:25
1949 B Weatherley 01:03:55
1950 H L Cattell 01:03:50
1951 D Galley 01:03:05
1952 T Thomas 01:01:08
1953 T Thomas 01:00:32
1954 T Thomas 00:59:40
1955 G Keene 01:01:00
1956 P Baldwin 01:00:57
1957 P Baldwin 01:01:15
1958 T Thomas 01:00:18

Year Winner Time
1959 F C Holloway 01:01:43
1960 J Fry 01:00:54
1961 F C Holloway 00:59:58
1962 J Fry 00:58:29
1963 J Fry 00:59:50
1964 J Fry 00:59:32
1965 F C Holloway 01:00:47
1966 F C Holloway 01:00:41
1967 J Fry & J Kempe 01:00:52
1968 J Legge 57:11 *
1969 J Legge 00:58:29
1970 K Johnston 00:58:23
1971 J Legge 00:57:57
1972 J Legge 00:57:45
1973 A Janes 01:01:50
1974 F C Holloway 01:01:34
1975 J Legge 00:57:32
1976 K Johnston 00:59:49
1977 K Johnston 01:02:04
1978 K Johnston 00:59:08
1979 J Legge 00:58:24
1980 M Noble 00:59:48
1981 R Collins 00:59:39
1982 R Collins 00:55:58
1983 R Collins 00:56:10
1984 D Christmas 01:02:58
1985 R Collins 00:57:09
1986 R Pink 00:58:40
1987 R Collins 00:56:31
1988 R Pink 01:00:39

Year Winner Time
1989 M Bristow 00:58:59
1990 A Griffiths 01:00:09
1991 A Griffiths 00:56:23
1992 D Kempe 00:59:48
1993 B Pilsworth 00:57:58
1994 A Tilly 00:58:19
1995 K Shapland 00:57:23
1996 S Wixon 00:58:08
1997 D Kempe 01:00:12
1998 A Godson 00:56:39
1999 A Booth 01:02:07
2000 R Adams 00:59:41
2001 R Adams 00:58:13
2002 R Adams 00:58:12
2003 D Keene 00:56:08
2004 D Keene 00:56:34
2005 D Keene 41:45^
2006 D Keene 00:57:59
2007 D Keene (trike) 01:00:38
2008 S Downs 00:58:44
2009 D Kempe 01:00:57
2010 D Keene 00:59:36
2011 P Jones 00:59:04
2012 P Jones 00:56:52
2013 P Jones 00:58:53
2014 P Jones 00:58:08
2015 R Borek 01:00:07
2016 D Burbridge 00:59:05


* = course was 850 yds short ^ = course was 19ml approx
Fastest ‘25’ (Sam Justin Cup)
From 1896 to 1973 the Sam Justin Cup was awarded for the Three Mile Track competition (see Historic Competitions Section). In 1995 it was reallocated and is now awarded to the member with the fastest 25 mile result in open events.
Year Winner Time
1995 K. Shapland 55:20
1996 B. Pilsworth 55:34
1997 A. Godson 55:57
1998 A. Booth 54:16
1999 A. Booth 54:18
2000 Y. Keene 58:43
2001 A Griffiths 54:05
2002 D Kempe 55:22

Year Winner Time
2003 D Keene 54:17
2004 D Keene 54:47
2005 D Keene 50:53
2006 D Keene 53:13
2007 D Keene 54:16
2008 D Keene 53:49
2009 D Keene 52:44
2010 D Keene 54:12

Year Winner Time
2011 P Jones 52:15
2012 P Jones 50:21
2013 P Jones 51:23
2014 P Jones 49:58
2015 R Spink 50:33
2016 J Griffiths 51:06


Novices ‘25’ (Hovis Cup)
The Hovis Cup is awarded to the member who is the fastest novice in the annual ‘25’ Club Championship event.
Year Winner Time
1911 winner not known
1923 G Head 01:19:29
1924 not known
1925 E Richards 01:19:26
1926 F Burfoot 01:16:09
1927 A Webb 01:16:02
1928 W Coombes 01:11:42
1929 C Dark 01:14:36
1930 W Harris 01:11:00
1931 H Griffiths 01:15:18
1932 A Harding 01:13:19
1933 R Jefferies 01:12:40
1934 H Clark 01:13:06
1935 W Glade 01:13:07
1936 S Wiltshire 01:11:27
1937 S Parker 01:14:00
1938 J Martin 01:14:29
1939 E Eldridge 01:09:09
1946 R Norley 01:11:10
1947 J Dicks 01:07:46
1948 J Harvey 01:08:26
1949 R Shapcott 01:04:35
1950 W J Thomas 01:06:49
1951 T Thomas 01:05:18
1952 J Cooper 01:07:23
1953 N Brown 01:07:34
1954 M J Clark 01:06:36

Year Winner Time
1955 A C Smith 01:05:26
1956 M Pearce 01:08:05
1957 G Goodleff 01:03:48
1958 J Stisted 01:04:45
1960 G Smith 01:05:31
1961 R Stephenson 01:05:39
1962 P Oliver 01:08:12
1963 D Kasprowicz 01:05:59
1964 N Edwards 01:11:55
1965 R Williams 01:04:19
1966 J Turner 01:04:41
1967 M Nixon 01:07:06
1969 A Page 01:09:47
1970 A Tippetts 01:12:42
1973 P Arnold 01:06:53
1976 N Matthews 01:08:07
1977 C Rose 01:07:08
1978 R Hull 01:05:02
1979 G Smart 01:10:37
1980 K Holland 01:03:51
1981 D Keene 01:07:11
1982 R Eastup 01:06:53
1984 A Wall 01:09:16
1985 G Harris 01:06:39
1986 R Houghton 01:10:00
1987 P Tiley 01:09:49
1988 C Cooke 01:08:36

Year Winner Time
1989 T Fletcher 01:02:42
1990 P Clark 01:06:24
1992 K Shapland 01:04:28
1994 S Tiley 01:05:19
1995 P Rowlands 01:08:36
1999 J Ingmire 01:05:40
2000 Y Keene 01:02:47
2001 G Partridge 01:04:32
2002 (Not awarded)
2003 D Braidley 01:10:12
2004 (Not awarded)
2005 B Smith 49:45^
2006 S Downs 01:09:36
2007 (Not awarded)
2008 Miss E Keene 01:13:51
2009 A Isaacs 01:05:47
2010 I Lindsay 01:02:03
2011 S Larkham 01:01:42
2012 E Pitt 01:01:17
2013 R Borek 01:03:57
2014 M Bradley 01:02:51
2015 J Kempe 01:13:24
2016 N Livermore 01:00:49


^ course was 19ml approx
Fastest ‘50’, under 22yrs (Mac Morrison 50 Award)
This award is presented annually to the rider, aged under 22 years, who is fastest at 50 miles (or 25 miles if no rider completes a 50) on a West DC course. Also, the winner and runner-up have their annual club subscription paid for the following year
Year Winner Time
1968 A Janes 02:03:17
1969 J Legge 01:53:31
1970 J Legge 02:00:54
1971 J Legge 01:55:03
1972 J Legge 01:55:21
1977 N Catford 02:29:05
1978 K Knight 00:59:15
1979 R Pink 02:04:46
1980 M Noble 00:56:30
1981 R Pink 02:08:38

Year Winner Time
1982 C Tatton 02:09:33
1984 C Tatton 02:00:26
1985 A Newlands 02:20:29
1986 A Stone 01:01:25
1987 S Moore 02:08:34
1988 R Searle 02:09:09
1989 R Searle 02:07:54
1990 C Smith 02:19:19
1992 M Collins 02:13:28
1993 A Tilly 01:02:55

Year Winner Time
1994 A Tilly 02:03:09
1995 A Tilly 00:58:56
1996 E Warren 01:59:58
1997-2013 not awarded
2014 J Griffiths 02:31:08
2015 J Griffiths 02:16:01
2016 J Griffiths 02:07:52


Hill Climb (Cycle Traders' Cup)
From 1928 to 1973 the Cycle Traders’ Cup was awarded for the One Mile Handicap Track competition (see Historic Competitions Section). In 1995 it was reallocated and is now given for the best result by a member in the club’s open hill climb event.
Year Winner Time
1995 A Tilly 08:18.6
1996 M Baynham 09:18.5
1997 S Clarke 09:41.8
1998 A Booth 08:54.6
1999 R Searle ?
2000 R Adams 08:20.2
2001 D Kempe 09:46.6
2002 (Not awarded)

Year Winner Time
2003 R Adams 08:03.9
2004 R Adams 07:48.5
2005 R Adams 08:03.1
2006 D Keene 09:18.1
2007 S Downs 08:55.81
2008 J Reis 08:12.7
2009 P Jones 08:01.1
2010 P Jones 07:45.7

Year Winner Time
2011 P Jones 07:33.1
2012 P Jones 07:48.9
2013 P Jones 07:47.4
2014 R Spink 07:52.0
2015 R Borek 08:12.0
2016 J Hawksworth 08:13.2


Classic League (Eric Ilott Cup)
The Eric Ilott Cup is awarded to the member who wins the Classic League, the season long handicap competition of club events with points awarded in each event.
Year Name
1982
1983 D Winston
1984 D Galley
1985 J Roberson
1986
1987 M Bristow
1988 A Janes
1989 T Fletcher
1990 D Kempe
1991 A Griffiths
1992 D Kempe
1993 K Shapland
1994 K Shapland & A Tilly

Year Name
1995 I Bowcock
1996 A Godson
1997 A Godson
1998 D Kempe
1999 J Ingmire
2000 R Adams
2001 A Griffiths
2002 D Kempe
2003 Y Keene
2004 G Partridge
2005 B Smith
2006 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2007 A Legge

Year Name
2008 D Braidley & A Legge
2009 A Legge
2010 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2011 J Kempe
2012 D Bolton
2013 J Griffiths
2014 G Keene
2015 R Nash
2016 I Mountjoy


Hardrider (Bridgwater Cup)
From 1946 to 1973 the Bridgwater Cup was awarded for the Half Mile Novice, Track competition (see Historic Competitions Section). In 1995 it was reallocated to the best placed member in the West District Hardriders competition.
Year Name
1995 D Kempe
1996 B Pilsworth
1997 A Godson
1998 A Godson
1999 A Booth
2000 R.Searle
2001 D Kempe
2002 R Searle

Year Name
2003 D Keene
2004 D Keene
2005 D Keene
2006 D Kempe
2007 S Downs
2008 D Kempe
2009 J Reis
2010 P Jones

Year Name
2011 P Jones
2012 P Jones
2013 P Jones
2014 P Jones
2015 D Kempe
2016 L Smith


The Melbourne Cup
This trophy was presented by Alison Thomas & Ken Sandars, from Melbourne Australia, to recognise the participation and performance of lady riders in all forms of cycle racing. The lady with the most points at the end of each season wins the Cup.
Year Name
2004 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2005 Miss J Priest
2006 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2007 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2008 Mrs M-J Hutchinson

Year Name
2009 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2010 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2011 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2012 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2013 Ms J Knight

Year Name
2014 Miss C Gyles
2015 Ms J Knight
2016 Ms J Knight


Ladies Hardrider Shield
Inaugurated in 2004, this trophy is awarded to the best placed lady member in the West District Hardriders competition.
Year Name
2004 Mrs L Forbes
2005 Miss J Priest
2006-11 (Not awarded)
2012 Mrs M-J Hutchinson

Year Name
2013 Mrs C Greenfield
2014 Miss C Gyles
2015 H Ricketts
2016 H Ricketts

Year Name


BSCC Strava King of the Mountains
This trophy is awarded to the member with the highest number of points accumulated in the monthly Strava segment challenge, which runs from January to November each year.
Year Name
2014 T Ilett
2015 E Johnston

Year Name
2016 C Adams

Year Name


The Ladies winners are:
Year Name
2014 Gee Hirst
2015 C Greenfield

Year Name
2016 C Greenfield

Year Name



The Charlie Cave Memorial Trophy
This trophy is awarded to the veteran1 member who achieves the best ‘plus on standard’ when comparing the average of five 25 mile times with the VTTA age standard times. The competition runs from the 1st January until and including the first weekend in October. All events run under CTT rules and CTT approved courses are acceptable. To enter the competition members must notify the time trial secretary of their performances immediately after the closing date of the competition.
Year Winner Time
1979 G Keene +5:44
1980 G Keene +7:16
1981 F C Holloway +11:25
1982 F C Holloway +10:17
1983 F C Holloway not known
1984 G Keene +11:03
1985 G Keene +11:07
1986 G Keene +11:03
1987 G Keene not known
1988 F C Holloway +11:22
1989 G Keene +13:11
1990 F C Holloway +12:33
1991 G Keene +14:01
1992 Mrs M Hill +13:10

Year Winner Time
1993 G Keene +13:26
1994 G Keene +13:42
1995 G Keene +15:04
1996 G Keene +15:13
1997 G Keene +13:18
1998 G Keene +14:59
1999 G Keene +19:09
2000 G Keene +12:30
2001 G Keene +16:10
2002 G Keene +17:38
2003 G Keene +17:25
2004 G Keene +17:52
2005 G Keene +18:22
2006 D Keene +18:13

Year Winner Time
2007 D Keene +16:55
2008 D Keene +15:59
2009 D Keene +18:03
2010 G Keene +14:07
2011 A Janes +15:08
2012 D Kempe +10:01
2013 D Kempe +09:11
2014 D Kempe +10:58
2015 Ms J Knight +13:56
2016 M Bradley +13:59


1 over 40 years old
The K.M.D. Shield for Cyclo-Cross
To qualify for the competition members must notify the cyclo-cross secretary of their performances immediately after the closing date of the competition.
Year Name
1974/75 S Baldwin
1975/76 A Auburn
1976/77 A Auburn
1977/78 P Pursey
1978/79 P Pursey
1979/80 P Pursey
1988/89 C Morse
1989/90 G Keene
1990/91 C Smith
1991/92 S Baynes
1992/93 G Keene

Year Name
1993/94 G Keene
1994/95 G Keene
1995/96 G Keene
1996/97 G Keene
1997/98 G Keene
1998/99 G Keene
1999/00 (Not awarded)
2000/01 R Adams
2001/05 (Not awarded)
2005/06 B Smith
2006/07 S Downs

Year Name
2007/08 (Not awarded)
2008/09 J Reis
2009/10 (Not awarded)
2010/11 S Green
2011/12 S Green
2012/13 T Illett
2013/14 N Brown
2014/15
2015/16 A Green


Senior Road Race Championship (Cliff Haynes Memorial Trophy)
The Championship is awarded to the member who accumulates the most points throughout the season (March to October) . Points are awarded as follows:
1st 15 2nd 12 3rd 10 4th 8 5th 6
6th 5 7th 4 8th 3 9th 2 10th 1
Only the best four performances of a member count. Australian pursuits not to qualify. In stage races only Final general classification positions to count.
Year Name
1968 J Turner
1969 J Turner
1970 J Turner
1971 G Keene
1972 J Legge
1973 P Baldwin
1974 G Keene
1975 K Johnston
1976 K Johnston
1977 A Janes
1978 C Rose
1979 J Legge
1980 G Keene
1981 D Park
1982 D Park

Year Name
1984 S Baldwin
1988 C Morse
1989 M Stone
1990 D Kilgallon
1991 S Baynes
1992 (Not awarded)
1993 S Wixon
1994 S Baynes
1995 S Wixon
1996 S Baynes
1997 S Wixon
2000 R Adams
2001 R Adams
2002 R Adams
2003 R Adams

Year Name
2004 R Adams
2005 R Adams
2006 R Adams
2007 G Griffiths
2008 (Not awarded)
2009 G Griffiths
2010 G Griffiths
2011 S Green
2012 T Illett
2013 G Griffiths
2014 K Ellis
2015 L Burgess
2016 J Hawksworth


Junior Road Race Championship
The conditions for the Junior Road Race Championship are the same as those used in the Senior Championship except that members must be under 18 years of age♣.
Year Name
1965 C Grant
1966 J Turner
1967 J Turner
1968 J Turner
1975 N Catford
1979 K Knight

Year Name
1980 S Berryman
1981 P Pursey
1982 M Farrow
1987 N Farrant
1988 M Bristow
1990 P Clark

Year Name
1991 S Bone
1992 S Bone
1994 A Tilly
1995-2015 Not Awarded


To enter these competition members must tell the road race secretary of their results soon after the closing date.
CC Cleaning & Caretaking Services Trophy
This trophy was presented by Charlie Cook, a member and local business man. It is awarded to the member who achieves the best result in the club road race.
Year Name
1990 S Harlow
1991 S Bone
1992 S Harlow
1993 (Not awarded)
1994 D Kempe
1995 (Not awarded)
1996 S Baynes
1997 I Bowcock

Year Name
1998-02 (Not awarded)
2003 R Adams
2004 R Adams
2005-6 (Not awarded)
2007 G Griffiths
2008 (Not awarded)
2009 (Not awarded)
2010 (Not awarded)

Year Name
2011 S Larkham
2012 S Larkham
2013 D Burbridge
2014 E Trotman
2015 D Alford
2016 K Ellis


The Ernest Warbutton Olympic Trophy
This trophy is awarded to the outright winner of the BSCC road race on the Bishop Sutton/Stowey/Clutton/Chelwood circuit.
Year Name
2011 J Ratcliffe (Fred Williams Racing)
2012 S Louerat (AC Brevinois, France)
2013 J Fabrizio (CS Dynamo)

Year Name
2014 S Roach (Unattached)
2015 Greg Lancaster - VC Webbs of Warmley
2016 Stefan Barnet - DRK Racing

Year Name


Bristol South Women’s Road Race
This trophy is awarded to the outright winner of the BSCC ladies road race.
Year Name
2016 Elizabeth Bennett - Liv Cycling- Epic Coaching

Year Name

Year Name


Uphill / Downhill (The David Hill Memorial Trophy)
David Hill was a member who served the club as both Chairman and Time Trial Secretary as well as being a keen cyclist. The David Hill Memorial Trophy was presented by his family when he died in 1993. The trophy is awarded to the member with the best aggregate result in the Uphill / Downhill competition; points are scored according to position in two events, an uphill time trial, and a downhill freewheel.
Year Name
1994 D Kempe
1995 B Pilsworth
1996 D Kempe
1997 D Kempe
1998 D Kempe & B Pilsworth
1999 D Kempe
2000 B Pilsworth
2001 D Kempe
2002 D Kempe

Year Name
2003 A Legge
2004 A Legge
2005 A Legge
2006 A Legge
2007 A Legge
2008 G Griffiths
2009 G Griffiths
2010 A Legge
2011 A Legge

Year Name
2012 E Pitt
2013 A Legge
2014 M Bradley
2015 C Chapman
2016 J. Stevens


Ladies Uphill / Downhill trophy introduced in 2011
Year Name
2011 Ms J Knight
2012 Miss C Greenfield
2013 Ms J Knight

Year Name
2014 Ms J Knight
2015 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2016 L Cox

Year Name


Les Cattell Cup
This trophy commemorates Les Cattell, a member for over 50 years who was a star rider in the 1930s and 1940s. It is awarded to the member who achieves the best result in a nominated 10 mile time trial.
Year Winner Time
2011 P Jones 00:22:16
2012 P Jones 00:21:15
2013 P Jones 00:21:52

Year Winner Time
2014 P Jones 00:21:18
2015 A Legge 00:23:45
2016 A Legge 00:21:56

Year Winner Time


Milsom Memorial Trophy
From 1928 to 1977 the Milsom Memorial Trophy was awarded for the Bristol to Taunton & Back competition (see Historic Competitions Section). In 1995 it was reallocated and is now given, at the discretion of the committee, to the member who demonstrates outstanding performance in long distance cycle events.
The committee normally consider a single outstanding performance or a series of performances over the course of a season (1st Jan to 30th Sep). Also important is performance relative to members' ability rather than just out right performance.
Worthy examples are; completion of a first '24 hour', a novice achieving 240 miles in a '12 hour', completion of the Paris Brest Paris Randonneur event.
Year Name
1995 J Roberson
1996 I Bowcock
1997 J Roberson
1998 A Lip
1999 J Roberson
2000-1 (Not awarded)
2002 D Keene
2003 Miss J Priest

Year Name
2004 D Keene
2005 G Partridge
2006 D Keene
2007 (Not awarded)
2008 S Downs
2009 Mrs M-J Hutchinson
2010 S Fay
2011 G Gordon

Year Name
2012 I Deegan
2013 G Gordon
2014 G Baines
2015 H Ricketts
2016 J Griffiths


The Tourist Trophy
From 1959 to 1980 the Tourist Trophy was awarded to the winner of the “Runs Points Competition”. In 1995 it was reallocated to the member who accumulates the most points (1 point per 100k) in audax, sportive and other recognised touring events of 100k or more between 1st October and 30th September.
Year Name
1995 J Roberson
1996 J Roberson
1997 J Roberson
1998 J Roberson
1999 J Roberson
2000 J Roberson
2001 (Not awarded)
2002 J Roberson

Year Name
2003 J Roberson
2004 J Roberson
2005 J Roberson
2006 (Not awarded)
2007 I Deegan
2008 I Deegan
2009 P Sweenie
2010 B Crumpton

Year Name
2011 G Gordon
2012 G Gordon
2013 G Gordon
2014 G Baines
2015 G Baines
2016 A Bend


The Runs Book
The Runs Book is awarded to the member who accumulates the most points on club runs between 1st October of one year and 30th September of the next. One point is scored for each completed Sunday morning run. Scores are kept by the Club Captain.
Year Name
1948 F Taylor
1949 G Ballinger
1950 J S Kempe
1951 Miss P Feltham
1952 P Smith
1954 F Sexton
1955 B Boyd
1956 T Pidgeon
1957 J Fry
1958 F C Holloway
1959 G Keene
1960 R Buckley
1961 P McManus
1962 I Anthony
1963 R Lyall
1964 N Selman

Year Name
1965 N Selman
1966 N Selman
1967 N Selman
1969 E E Janes
1971 J Legge
1977 N Selman
1995 B Boyd
1996 J Fry
1997 J Sullivan
1998 Mrs M Hill
1999 D Galley
2000 J Fry
2001 D Galley
2002 D Galley
2003 Mrs M Hill
2004 J Fry

Year Name
2005 A Legge
2006 A Legge
2007 A Legge
2008 J Reis
2009 A Legge
2010 A Legge
2011 A Legge
2012 S Hore
2013 S Hore
2014 S Hore
2015 S Micciche
2016 M Miskelly


The Bonk Hammer
The Bonk Hammer Trophy is the club’s ‘wooden spoon’. It is awarded, at the discretion of its previous recipient (or in their absence, the Club Captain) to the member who displays instances of outstanding suffering on Bristol South club runs.
Year Name
1952(before) D Lanfear
1953 T Gilroy
1954 F Taylor
1955 E E Janes
1956 Mr&Mrs G Keene
1957 P Baldwin
1958 B Harris
1959 D Metcalfe
1960 R Hopkins
1961 A Lewis
1962 P Lark
1963 A Janes
1964 P McManus
1965 N Selman
1966 J Turner
1967 F C Holloway
1968 E E Janes

Year Name
1969 M Nixon
1970 D Galley
1971 D Galley
1972 J Fry
1973 K Ainscough
1974 C Cave
1975 J Songhurst
1976 J Songhurst
1977 K Haynes
1979 E E Janes
1980 R Chambers
1983 A McKenna
1986 D Hill
1988 E Moody
1989 A Lip
1990 R Wall
1994 D Galley

Year Name
1995 J Fry
1996 J Sullivan
1997-9 (Not awarded)
2000 J S Kempe
2001 M-J Hutchinson
2002-9 (Not awarded)
2010 D Gough
2011 R Paynton
2012 E Trenchard
2013 J Cooke
2014 S Hore
2015 J Griffiths
2016 S Higgs


Wills 75th Trophy
This trophy is awarded annually to the member who, as judged by the committee, has given the most outstanding service to the club. The trophy was given by W D & H O Wills to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the club.
Year Name
1969 P Baldwin
1970 J Fry
1971 M Nixon
1972 E Janes
1973 S Francis
1974 K Ainscough
1975 K Haynes
1976 K Haynes
1977 (Not awarded)
1978 A Janes
1979 K Ainscough
1980 K Ainscough
1981 M Hull
1982 R Collins
1983 (Not awarded)
1984 A Janes
1985 A McKenna

Year Name
1986 (Not awarded)
1987 D Galley
1988 J S Kempe
1989 A McKenna
1990 B Pilsworth
1991 (Not awarded)
1992 (Not awarded)
1993 R Collins
1994 H Davies
1995 E Keene
1996 J S Kempe
1997 B Pilsworth
1998 A Janes
1999 J S Kempe
2000 Ms M-J Wheeler
2001 R & M-J Hutchinson
2002 A McKenna

Year Name
2003 D Kempe & D Keene
2004 S Clark
2005 R Hutchinson
2006 J Fry
2007 D Keene
2008 D Galley
2009 D Keene
2010 Mrs M Hill
2011 D Braidley
2012 R Hutchinson
2013 Not awarded
2014 E Johnston
2015 R Hutchinson
2016 R Hutchinson


Ladies Open ‘25’ (Arthur Justin Cup)
The Arthur Justin Cup is presented to the fastest lady in the annual open 25 ml event.
Year Winner Time
1947 Mrs E Sheridan Coventry CC 01:14:46
1948 Miss E Cummings South Paragon 01:11:48
1949 Miss J Gibbs Concord RC 01:10:39
1950 Mrs EM Horton Coventry RC 01:07:51
1951* Miss C Bellett S Shields Vict 01:05:13
1953 Miss SR Boanas Amethyst Ladies 01:06:52
1954 Miss J Bolt Cardiff Ajax CC 01:09:03
1955 Mrs G Tiley Camberley Wh 1:04:01 #
1956 Mrs V Garrett Silchester CC 01:05:26
1957 Miss M Pearce Plymouth CC 01:04:55
1958 Mrs S Ball West Kent RC 01:03:17
1959 Mrs W Fryer Salisbury RC 01:04:24
1960 Miss J Gibson Severn RC 01:07:31
1961 Mrs B Burton Morley CC 01:05:29
1962 Mrs S Beardon Silchester CC 01:11:16
1963 Mrs S Beardon Silchester CC 01:07:26
1967 Mrs B Body Bristol South 01:06:40
1968 Mrs B Body Gordano Valley CC 01:05:17
1969 Mrs B Body Gordano Valley CC 01:05:59
1976 Miss P Challen Gordano Valley CC 01:12:40
1977 Mrs P Ellery Street CC 01:12:10

Year Winner Time
1978 Mrs M Wills Gordano Valley CC 01:09:11
1979 Mrs M Wills Gordano Valley CC 01:10:10
1980 Miss D Atkins Mid Devon RC 01:07:34
1981 Mrs J Theis N. Wilts RC 01:12:08
1982 no event due to men?s National Champs -
1983 Mrs J Park Bristol South CC 01:10:13
1984 Miss S Abbot Chippenham & Dis W 01:08:52
1985 Mrs J Richards Cardiff Ajax 01:14:02
1986 Mrs J Burfoot Clevedon & Dist RC 01:09:56
1987 Mrs K Wall Severn RC 01:06:18
1988 Mrs K Wall Severn RC 01:04:00
1989 Mrs K Wall Severn RC 01:05:03
1990 Mrs K Wall Severn RC 01:06:28
1991 Mrs P Strong Team Raleigh 01:03:22
1992 Mrs M Hill Bristol South 01:12:33
1993 Mrs K Wall Severn RC 01:07:47
1994 A Scarsbrook Evesham & Dist Wh 01:06:19
1995 A Wooldridge Glos City CC 01:04:04
1996 A Wooldridge Oundle Velo RC 01:04:15
1997 A Wooldridge Oundle Velo RC 01:07:36
1998 A Wooldridge Chippenham & Dist 01:07:07

Year Winner Time
1999 A Wooldridge Glos City CC 01:03:15
2000 A Wooldridge Glos City CC 01:06:07
2001 J Priest Bristol South CC 01:09:28
2002 A Wooldridge Glos City CC 01:08:42
2003 J Priest Bristol South CC 01:06:11
2004 E Silversides Leisure Lakes RT 01:05:16
2005 E Silversides Leisure Lakes RT 01:06:13
2006 J Wadsworth Severn RC 01:10:37
2007 K Young Science in Sport 01:05:37
2008 K Hathway BAD Tri Club 01:10:04
2009 A Brown Bath CC 01:10:46
2010 K Robertson Severn RC 01:02:23
2011 K Robertson Bad Tri 01:04:03
2012 K Robertson Police Sport UK CRT 01:04:35
2013 D Sheridan 01:12:03
2014 S Jeffery 01:11:02
2015 H Ricketts - Bristol South CC 01:07:29
2016 J Jago - Performance Cycles CC 01:06:49


* = National championship # = at the time a National Competition Record
Open ‘50’ (Gold Flake Cup)
The Gold Flake Cup is awarded to the winner of the club’s open ‘50’ event. In 1935 the committee instigated the Open 50 as there was not an event in the Bristol area at that distance. Bill Perry’s boss was a Mr Sherman whose son was a sports promoter. Following discussions contact was made with Wills by the sports promoter and they provided the Gold Flake Cup. The 50 is called the Jubilee 50 as the King was celebrating his jubilee at that time.
Year Winner Time
1935 V Hill Severn RC 02:09:33
1936 E Start Robin CC 02:10:02
1937 T West Cwmcarn 02:05:36
1938 T West Cwmcarn 02:08:12
1939 T West Cwmcarn 02:10:03
1946 R Braddick Cardiff 100 RC 02:15:58
1947 R Bayliss Severn RC 02:11:06
1948 H Alford Exeter Wh 2:01:48 *
1949 H Britton Severn RC 02:09:46
1950 C F Boundy Exeter Wh 02:08:21
1951 R Leach Bristol South CC 02:04:38
1952 R Leach Bristol South CC 02:03:17
1953 K Bentley Bec CC 01:59:51
1954 C T Horton Mercury RC 02:02:05
1955 G K Bentley Bec CC 02:03:12
1956 E Davey Severn RC 02:02:01
1957 G Salter Yorkshire RC 02:01:09
1958 R C Hutchins Silchester CC 02:01:25
1959 R Hopkins Exe Valley RC 02:01:45
1960 P J Norman Fenland Clarion 02:01:21
1961 F C Holloway Bristol South 02:01:03
1962 J Fry Bristol South CC 02:01:31
1963 M Tebbutt Clevedon RC 01:57:43
1964 J Fry Bristol South CC 02:00:27
1965 M Tebbutt Clevedon RC 01:56:07
1966 T May Bromsgrove Olympic CC 02:00:20

Year Winner Time
1967 P Harris Plymouth CC 01:57:41
1968 A Taylor Solihull CC 01:52:04
1969 D Whitehouse Shirley RC 01:53:19
1970 D Whitehouse Shirley RC 01:54:53
1971 P Griffiths Gloucester City CC 01:50:46
1972 M Crowther Archer RC 01:59:43
1973 A Evans Bath CC 01:56:48
1974 P Carbutt Saracen RC 02:06:47
1975 M Clothier Bath CC 01:57:18
1976 A Thorne Bath CC 02:04:30
1977 C Ward Abertillery & Dist 02:06:34
1978 M Morris Evesham & Dist 02:00:49
1979 J Legge Bristol South CC 02:00:06
1980 E Dietman Century RC 02:07:20
1981 R Maslen Exeter Wheelers 01:56:07
1982 R Maslen Exeter Wheelers 01:58:01
1983 R Collins Bristol South CC 01:54:03
1984 R Collins Bristol South CC 01:58:09
1985 D Rogers Gloucester City CC 01:56:43
1986 C A Brooks Weston Wh & 02:04:37
1987 J Woodburn Manchester Wh / S Knight (Mid Devon RC) 02:01:02
1988 C A Brooks Weston Wh 01:59:47
1989 M Turner Severn RC 01:59:13
1990 C A Brooks Polytechnic CC 01:58:41
1991 A Griffiths Bristol South CC 01:58:46
1992 J Lowe Severn RC 01:57:57

Year Winner Time
1993 C A Brooks VC Camelot 01:53:28
1994 C A Brooks VC Camelot 01:49:09
1995 C A Brooks VC Camelot 01:50:02
1996 D Russell Mendip CC 01:59:21
1997 P Meyer Cheltenham & County 02:02:07
1998 H Lodge T Wright LRT 01:58:37
1999 M Oliver Kiverton Park CC 01:58:48
2000 A Winterbottom Wellington Wh 02:01:56
2001 R Adams Bristol South CC 01:58:10
2002 S Childs RN&RM CA 02:00:48
2003 J Wynn Somerset RC 01:55:41
2004 N Gardner timetrial.co.uk RT 01:51:42
2005 No event -
2006 N Gardner Johns Bikes 01:49:28
2007 No event -
2008 N Bowdler Farnborough & Camberley 01:44:46
2009 J Wall Stratford CC 01:42:57
2010 No event -
2011 Event cancelled due to accident
2012 M Ashurst Northover VT 01:58:05
2013 M Ashurst Northover VT 01:58:07
2014 S Cottington Cadence RT 01:57:54
2015 P Garnett - Swindon RC 02:02:46
2016 M Burden - 73 Degrees Bicycles 01:52:31


* = course was 550 yds short
Open ‘25’ (Charles Glenister Trophy)
The Charles Glenister Trophy (from 1947) is presented to the winner of the club’s annual open 25 mile time trial event.
Year Winner Time
1931 W F Coombes Bristol South 01:09:47
1932 W F Coombes Bristol South 01:11:55
1933 H James Glamorgan CC 01:05:01
1934 W F Coombes Bristol South 01:05:36
1935 E Saunders Severn RC 01:07:49
1936 R Wheeler Bath CC 01:05:37
1937 R Wheeler Somervale 01:02:29
1938 H Earnshaw Monckton 01:03:49
1939 R Wheeler Somervale 01:04:09
1946 E Saunders Severn RC 01:08:13
1947 H Alford Mid Devon RC 01:05:32
1948 H Alford Exeter Wheelers 01:04:14
1949 H Alford Exeter Wheelers 01:00:28
1950 H Alford Exeter Wheelers 01:00:22
1951 D Gagg Grimsby Clarion 00:59:23
1952 G Gane Bristol South CC 00:59:33
1953 S Higginson Halesowen 0:56:32 #
1954 S Higginson Halesowen 00:58:37
1955 W Holmes Hull Thursday RC 0:56:05 #
1956 R C Hutchins Silchester CC 00:57:55
1957 M J Gambrill Clarence Wh 00:57:10
1958 O Way Wessex RC 00:58:06
1959 J Woodburn Reading Wh 00:57:33
1960 C Barretto Plymouth CC 00:58:19
1961 R Hopkins Exe Valley 01:00:13
1962 J Fry Bristol South CC 01:00:25
1963 J Fry Bristol South CC 01:00:15
1964 J Fry Bristol South CC 00:59:56

Year Winner Time
1965 V Nicholson Bath CC 00:57:38
1966 M Ward Corsham CC 00:59:10
1967 D Whitehouse Shirley RC 00:58:03
1968 P Griffiths Gloucester City 00:57:28
1969 R Garrett Somerset RC 00:59:11
1970 K Johnston Bristol South 01:00:56
1971 K Johnston Bristol South 00:57:34
1972 * A Engers Luton Wheelers 00:53:40
1973 M Clothier Bath CC 00:59:25
1974 M Clothier Bath CC 00:58:58
1975 J Legge Bristol South CC 00:57:44
1976 R Queen Luton Wheelers 00:57:20
1977 C Brooks Frome & Dist Wh 00:57:50
1978 R Harrill Bath CC 00:58:24
1979 G Woodward Chippenham & Dist 00:57:26
1980 R Maslen Exeter Wheelers 00:55:28
1981 G Chiles Yeovil CC 00:58:40
1982 * D Lloyd Manchester Wh. 00:53:34
1983 J Pritchard R.A.F. CC 00:55:31
1984 R Collins Bristol South CC 00:57:56
1985 M Noble Team Zoyland 00:56:28
1986 P Vincent Barnstaple Imperial Wh 00:57:57
1987 R Collins Bristol South CC 00:57:07
1988 M Fodden Wessex RC 00:56:08
1989 L Bond Cardiff Ajax 00:57:42
1990 C A Brooks Polytechnic CC 00:56:23
1991 J Pritchard Polytechnic CC 00:55:05
1992 R Walker Bristol South CC 00:57:05

Year Winner Time
1993 R Walker Bristol South CC 00:59:09
1994 G Bowditch Bournemouth Arrow 00:57:48
1995 A Winterbottom Wellington Wh 00:56:14
1996 C A Brooks V.C. Camelot 00:55:22
1997 G Bowditch Global Racing Team 00:59:11
1998 B Buss RAF CA. 00:56:14
1999 A Cook Chippenham & Dist. Wh. 00:55:19
2000 G Bowditch www.bikeshop.uk.com 00:56:53
2001 J Wynn Somerset RC 00:56:39
2002 J Wynn Somerset RC 00:58:01
2003 D Willetts On the Edge RT 00:57:52
2004 J Wynn Somerset RC 00:55:14
2005 N Copeman Chippenham 00:59:18
2006 J Bohin Sodbury Cycles 00:56:23
2007 S Marchant Swindon RC 00:54:59
2008 W Moore Shorter Rochford RT 00:56:39
2009 D Kiddell Cavalier CC 00:55:42
2010 R Pears Bath CC 00:56:04
2011 R Pears Bath CC 00:54:06
2012 P Georgi Giant CC Halo Films 00:55:50
2013 R Pears Bath CC 00:52:47
2014 P Jones Bristol South CC 00:55:54
2015 J Jones - University of Exeter CC 00:55:46
2016 M Burden - 73 Degrees Bicycles 00:53:59


* = National championship # = at the time a National Competition Record