BSCC Open 50 TT
Run under C.T.T. rules and regulations

Date: Sun 28th Jul 2019 @ EntryFee:
Organiser: Joe Hawksworth
More Info: C.T.T.
HQ: Minety Village Hall
Record: Men: Matt Burden 1.52.51 - 2016   Women: Hannah Ricketts 2.18.27
Where: U86/50 (Minety Loop)
Start: Minor entrance to the south side of the B4040 west of Minety, immediately opposite Dog Trap Lane.

Course: Leaving the start, progress west on the B4040. Proceed through Charlton and onto the RAB on the A429 just before Malmesbury. Left to turn south on the A429. Proceed to next RAB with the B4042, where left onto the B4042.
Proceed eastward, passing through Brinkworth, and The Common till reaching the B4696 (just before the M4 motorway). Left onto the B4696 (sign posted Ashton Keynes, Cricklade, Cirencester). After approximately 2 miles, take the left turn at Braydon Cross (sign posted Garsdon). Follow to top of minor climb, where follow the road throgh its right turn (signed Minety 11⁄2). Follow through to Minety and the junction with the B4040, where left onto the B4040 to pass the start. This forms the first loop.

The loop is performed twice.

On starting the loop for the third time, continue through to the RAB with the A429, where

Previous Winners (Men)

Year Winner Time
2018 L Smith Bristol South CC 2.03.42
2017 R Hunt - Army CU 01:54:46
2016 M Burden - 73 Degrees Bicycles 01:52:31
2015 P Garnett - Swindon RC 02:02:46
2014 S Cottington Cadence RT 01:57:54
2013 M Ashurst Northover VT 01:58:07
2012 M Ashurst Northover VT 01:58:05
2011 Event cancelled due to accident
2010 No event -
2009 J Wall Stratford CC 01:42:57
2008 N Bowdler Farnborough & Camberley 01:44:46
2007 No event -
2006 N Gardner Johns Bikes 01:49:28
2005 No event -
2004 N Gardner timetrial.co.uk RT 01:51:42
2003 J Wynn Somerset RC 01:55:41
2002 S Childs RN&RM CA 02:00:48
2001 R Adams Bristol South CC 01:58:10
2000 A Winterbottom Wellington Wh 02:01:56
1999 M Oliver Kiverton Park CC 01:58:48
1998 H Lodge T Wright LRT 01:58:37
1997 P Meyer Cheltenham & County 02:02:07
1996 D Russell Mendip CC 01:59:21
1995 C A Brooks VC Camelot 01:50:02
1994 C A Brooks VC Camelot 01:49:09
1993 C A Brooks VC Camelot 01:53:28
1992 J Lowe Severn RC 01:57:57
1991 A Griffiths Bristol South CC 01:58:46
1990 C A Brooks Polytechnic CC 01:58:41
1989 M Turner Severn RC 01:59:13
1988 C A Brooks Weston Wh 01:59:47
1987 J Woodburn Manchester Wh / S Knight (Mid Devon RC) 02:01:02
1986 C A Brooks Weston Wh & 02:04:37
1985 D Rogers Gloucester City CC 01:56:43
1984 R Collins Bristol South CC 01:58:09
1983 R Collins Bristol South CC 01:54:03
1982 R Maslen Exeter Wheelers 01:58:01
1981 R Maslen Exeter Wheelers 01:56:07
1980 E Dietman Century RC 02:07:20
1979 J Legge Bristol South CC 02:00:06
1978 M Morris Evesham & Dist 02:00:49
1977 C Ward Abertillery & Dist 02:06:34
1976 A Thorne Bath CC 02:04:30
1975 M Clothier Bath CC 01:57:18
1974 P Carbutt Saracen RC 02:06:47
1973 A Evans Bath CC 01:56:48
1972 M Crowther Archer RC 01:59:43
1971 P Griffiths Gloucester City CC 01:50:46
1970 D Whitehouse Shirley RC 01:54:53
1969 D Whitehouse Shirley RC 01:53:19
1968 A Taylor Solihull CC 01:52:04
1967 P Harris Plymouth CC 01:57:41
1966 T May Bromsgrove Olympic CC 02:00:20
1965 M Tebbutt Clevedon RC 01:56:07
1964 J Fry Bristol South CC 02:00:27
1963 M Tebbutt Clevedon RC 01:57:43
1962 J Fry Bristol South CC 02:01:31
1961 F C Holloway Bristol South 02:01:03
1960 P J Norman Fenland Clarion 02:01:21
1959 R Hopkins Exe Valley RC 02:01:45
1958 R C Hutchins Silchester CC 02:01:25
1957 G Salter Yorkshire RC 02:01:09
1956 E Davey Severn RC 02:02:01
1955 G K Bentley Bec CC 02:03:12
1954 C T Horton Mercury RC 02:02:05
1953 K Bentley Bec CC 01:59:51
1952 R Leach Bristol South CC 02:03:17
1951 R Leach Bristol South CC 02:04:38
1950 C F Boundy Exeter Wh 02:08:21
1949 H Britton Severn RC 02:09:46
1948 H Alford Exeter Wh 2:01:48 *
1947 R Bayliss Severn RC 02:11:06
1946 R Braddick Cardiff 100 RC 02:15:58
1939 T West Cwmcarn 02:10:03
1938 T West Cwmcarn 02:08:12
1937 T West Cwmcarn 02:05:36
1936 E Start Robin CC 02:10:02
1935 V Hill Severn RC 02:09:33

 

Previous Winners (women)

Year Winner Time
2018 E Angove Chippenham & Dist Whlrs 02.20.04
2017 J Jago Performance Cycles 02.18.45
2016 H Ricketts Bristol South CC 02.23.48
2015 H Ricketts Bristol South CC 02.18.27